Friday, July 19, 2024

Listeria concern prompts smoked mussels recall

A retail brand of smoked mussels is being recalled due to the possible presence of listeria.

In a statement, New Zealand Food Safety said it was supporting Blackbeards Smokehouse Ltd in its recall of Blackbeards Smokehouse brand smoked mussels due to the possible presence of the bacteria.

The following Blackbeards Smokehouse brand smoked mussels with a batch number of 076/015 and best before date of 27/02/2023 are affected by this recall:

  • Smoked Mussels Chilli & Lime 210g
  • Smoked Mussels Coromandel Gold 210g
  • Smoked Mussels Garlic & Dill 210g
  • Smoked Mussels Natural Smoked 210g

“Listeriosis can be serious for vulnerable groups, such as pregnant people and their unborn babies, newborns, the elderly, and those with weakened immune systems,” said New Zealand Food Safety deputy director general, Vincent Arbuckle.

“It is particularly dangerous during pregnancy as it can cause miscarriage, premature labour or stillbirth, and infection in the unborn baby.

“Infection in healthy adults is unlikely to be severe, causing mild diarrhoea and flu-like symptoms within a few days of eating contaminated food.

“It can be returned to the place of purchase for a refund. If you are unable to do this, the product should be thrown out,” he said.

The affected products are sold at the following stores:

  • Farro Fresh (North Island)
  • Four Square Coromandel
  • Fresh Choice Papamoa
  • New World Albany
  • Raw Food Market Waiheke
  • Supie Auckland
  • Vetro Rotorua

The product is currently being removed from stores and has not been exported.

NZ Food Safety says the affected product was identified through routine testing and there have been no reports of associated illness.

“As is our usual practice, we will be working with the company to understand how the contamination occurred and prevent its recurrence,” Mr Arbuckle said.

For updates, visit Food recall: Blackbeards Smokehouse brand Smoked Mussels.

If you have consumed any of these products and are concerned for your health, contact your health professional or call Healthline 0800 61 11 16.

Latest Articles