Tuesday, May 28, 2024

Mt Ruapehu restrictions removed

The Volcanic Alert Level (VAL) for Mount Ruapehu has been lowered from level 2 to level 1.

The Department of Conservation closed the summit area of Mount Ruapehu on 21 December 2020. The area, 2km from the centre of Te Wai ā-moe/Crater Lake, was closed in response to the Volcanic Alert Level (VAL) being raised to level 2 by GNS Science and the increased risk of an eruption occurring. With the VAL now reduced to level 1, the 2km exclusion zone has been lifted and DOC says there are no longer any restrictions in place.

Tongariro Operations Manager, Connie Norgate said while the alert level has returned to level 1 (which is normal for Ruapehu), visitors should remember Tongariro National Park is an active volcanic area, and eruptions can occur with little or no warning.

“The closer people are to the Park’s active volcanic vents, the higher their risk of being exposed to volcanic hazards,” said Ms Norgate.

“Eruptions can occur at any time, we recommend people remain at least 700 metres from Te Wai ā-moe/Crater Lake, and do not camp within 1.5 km of the Lake as a safety precaution.

“Please respect the maunga and familiarise yourself with the volcanic risk info on DOC’s website.”

Latest Articles